It is currently Thu Oct 19, 2017 3:10 am
Change font size

General Discussion

In-Game Screen-Width

Discuss game issues here.

Moderator: Elder Staff

In-Game Screen-Width

Postby likui » Mon Sep 15, 2014 8:26 pm

I've been having a problem lately trying to read the text on my screen in-game. The lines break early so that the text output occupies slightly less than half my screen's width, resulting in information in large-desc rooms scrolling out of sight the moment I step in, prior to any room activity.

I'm rather new to MUDs (haven't played any MUDs in over three years) and am unfamiliar with the MUSH Client program I'm currently using. Is there any way to change the settings to maximize the words in a line before it breaks?
User avatar
likui
Honored Dwarf
 
Posts: 114
Joined: Fri Nov 29, 2013 7:34 pm

Re: In-Game Screen-Width

Postby krelm » Mon Sep 15, 2014 8:30 pm

There is! If you click one of those little buttons near the top (the one that looks like a little computer screen), you should be able to find the 'output' section in the menu that pops up, which ought to allow you to change the linebreak width and all sorts of crap.

I've never screwed around with it, but theoretically it should work, unless the RPI+ engine breaks at 80 characters regardless of what you tell your client to do.
One among the fence.
User avatar
krelm
Calce Ferio asini Operarius
 
Posts: 647
Joined: Sat Sep 28, 2013 11:01 pm
Location: Brought to You Live, Via Sorcery

Re: In-Game Screen-Width

Postby Holmes » Mon Sep 15, 2014 8:32 pm

krelm wrote:There is! If you click one of those little buttons near the top (the one that looks like a little computer screen), you should be able to find the 'output' section in the menu that pops up, which ought to allow you to change the linebreak width and all sorts of crap.

I've never screwed around with it, but theoretically it should work, unless the RPI+ engine breaks at 80 characters regardless of what you tell your client to do.


I think linebreaks may be enforced for most things, but I could be wrong.
User avatar
Holmes
Elf Recruit
 
Posts: 213
Joined: Fri Aug 23, 2013 3:22 pm

Re: In-Game Screen-Width

Postby krelm » Mon Sep 15, 2014 8:33 pm

Holmes wrote:
krelm wrote:There is! If you click one of those little buttons near the top (the one that looks like a little computer screen), you should be able to find the 'output' section in the menu that pops up, which ought to allow you to change the linebreak width and all sorts of crap.

I've never screwed around with it, but theoretically it should work, unless the RPI+ engine breaks at 80 characters regardless of what you tell your client to do.


I think linebreaks may be enforced for most things, but I could be wrong.


I know Aetolia and Blacksands would break wherever people told them to break with their client. But, you know, different engines.
One among the fence.
User avatar
krelm
Calce Ferio asini Operarius
 
Posts: 647
Joined: Sat Sep 28, 2013 11:01 pm
Location: Brought to You Live, Via Sorcery

Re: In-Game Screen-Width

Postby likui » Mon Sep 15, 2014 8:48 pm

Thanks. Found the comp screen button and working on it, but it's now only occasionally wrapping at the edge, leaving out a few words here and there.
User avatar
likui
Honored Dwarf
 
Posts: 114
Joined: Fri Nov 29, 2013 7:34 pm


Return to General Discussion

cron

Connect

FacebookTwitter

Login

Who is online

Very smart users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

Login